Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Macro produces VBA error Data Member Not Found

Posted on 2016-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
A friend has developed some Word macros he wanted me to try in Word 2010 and some are producing VBA errors (attached sample for Alt h 2)), about which I know nothing. As far as I know I'm using default Word settings--is there something I should be taking a closer look at?
Alt-h-2-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:terrypba1
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41719418
Normally that error occurs if you misspelled an object in the code.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719429
Hi,

ParagraphFormat.CollapsedByDefault
is a property only available since Office 2013

then delete this line since it is not known of Word 2010

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terrypba1
ID: 41723656
That would do it! Thanks!
0