?
Solved

Windows 10 deployement

Posted on 2016-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Hi

Is there a good way to deploy Windows 10 upgrade to my workstation that are in Windows 7 Pro member of a domain? I want to upgrade them but not all at the same time. With WSUS I just don't want to apply to all users at the same time.

Should I upgrade or not?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
ID: 41719457
You can upgrade specific computers by approving the upgrade only for that specific computer group on WSUS.

For example: You can create a new computer group in WSUS console, named Upgrading and approve the Windows 10 Upgrade package ONLY for that group.

New Computer Group to apply Windows 10 Upgrade only to specific computers.
Then place the computers to be upgraded inside that group, either manually or by Group Policy, that depends of your WSUS settings.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719464
Some Windows 7 machines (very new and in good shape) may upgrade well.

Most older Windows 7 machines will not upgrade well (legacy software, antivirus, vendor driver helpers and so on).

Most Windows 7 machines (may 3/4) will require a fresh install of Windows 10 to work well.

I would leave anything older than 2 years as Windows 7 to retire in due course. Replace these with Windows 10 machines preloaded.

The newer ones, test a few and see how they work.

See my article on this:  https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28514/Windows-10-One-Year-Later.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41725162
Thanks. I was happy to help
0