Solved

vmdk file

Posted on 2016-07-19
6
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
We have a server with several vmdk files which are mounted to mount point. E:\Data
From time to time the developer comes to me asking me to  increase the space .  This become a regular routine so I did show the way I do to him , but it is too much for him !! that is, increase the vmdk file then windows device manager scan the disk expand etc.  If data store run out of space I asked him to  go into storage and expand the lun , rescan , increase etc.
Is there any easy way with mouse click anyone can increase the windows disk? For a Tech who does not know VMware.
We have netapp,emc and EqualLogic.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 250 total points
ID: 41719518
I'm not sure if there's a way to do what you want, but you could always thin provision that VMDK file and ask him to guesstimate the max he thinks he'll ever need and just pre-configure that. The Thin provisioned VMDK file will never take up more real space than the developer is assigning.  However, there are two caveats to that.

1. The VMDK's real size will never decrease if he deletes a bunch of stuff unless you do a storage Vmotion to another datastore and then back.

2. With thin provisioning, it is possible to actually run out of space on the datastore unless you factor in that overhead.  For example, if you have 1 TB of real space on a datastore and thin provision 4 VMDK files, each with 1 TB of space, it would be possible to completely fill the datastore and probably crash some machines. However, if you have adequate overhead or you keep a watch on it, this is a good way to  maximize space without forcing the developer to constantly hassle you over it.
1
 
LVL 120
ID: 41719839
If you have NetApp integration, and were using Snapdrive you can increase LUNs connected directly to the VM.

Do you have all the SAN integrations plugins ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41721366
This on EMC vnx , I installed VSI but it does not have an option to increase vmdk and expand the disk at OS level like snapdrive!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 41721373
You will need to do it manually then, or create your own script.

Write a HOWTO users guide for idiots.

If it's too much for your village idiot, it's probably best left to Trained Staff (I'm not using the word Expert here).

Ask him to log a service request for an Administrator to do it for him.
1
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41728692
Thank you guys. I have to work on a script .
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41754803
Need any more help with this question, to allow you to close out ?
0