Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Macro to Format Number to Remove the .0 at the End

Posted on 2016-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
We have Excel 2010 and Access 2010.

I exported some data from my Access database into an Excel spreadsheet named Example.xls.  In column A I have reference numbers, but some of the numbers are formatted wrong and I need to change them.

I need to remove the .0 from the end of any number.  In my attachment, I have highlighted the numbers which need to be changed with code.  For example the number 2014800136156.0 needs to be changed to 2014800136156.

Can anyone provide me with the code to change these numbers in column A automatically through vba macro.

Thanks in advance.
Example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Senniger1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719489
Hi,

Pls try
    Columns("A:A").Replace What:=".0", Replacement:="", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False

    Columns("A:A").NumberFormat = "0"

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41719499
Format the column as Text and then run this macro.

Sub RemoveZero()
Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngRow As Long

lngLastRow = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count

For lngRow = 2 To lngLastRow
    If Right(Cells(lngRow, "A"), 2) = ".0" Then
        Cells(lngRow, "A") = Split(Cells(lngRow, "A"), ".")(0)
    End If
Next

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41719502
Use Rgonzo1971's code. It's better and faster than mine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 41719568
Perfect!
0