?
Solved

Office 2013 keeps asking for credentials

Posted on 2016-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Just did a Windows 10 Upgrade. They have their own Exchange Server (SBS2011). The Outlook 2013 icon on the desktop already has a Yellow and Blue shield on it. When Outlook opens it asks for credentials and nothing works. Even went in to Credentials Manager and deleted everything.

The only way to get Outlook to work is to make the user a local administrator
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 664 total points
ID: 41719545
What happens if you create a new Outlook profile as a test?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 672 total points
ID: 41719615
Yellow & blue shield on it? Can you post a screenshot?

If not, it sounds like Outlook icon is set to use admin creds when launched.  So, please check that by doing this:
1.  Browse to the Outlook.exe executable in C:\Program Files or C:\Program Files (x86)
2.  Right click on the EXE
3.  Click on properties
4.  Click on the "Compatibility" tab
5.  Under privilege level, clear the check box for "Run the program as administrator" if that's checked.

For me, on 64 bit windows 7 with 32 bit Office 2013, Outlook 2013 is in this path:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office15\Outlook.exe

But your path will vary on whether you have Windows 32/64 bit or Office 32/64 bit.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41719697
This is a little odd. The path to Outlook is "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15\outlook.exe". When I right click on it and go to "Properties" there is not compatibility TAB. The is Windows 10 32-bit. Screen shot attached.
Capture.PNG
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 672 total points
ID: 41719803
I think that screenshot you have there is for the properties of the shortcut, not of the EXE.

You can click on "Open File Location" button at the bottom to take you to the location of the EXE.
Then, right click on that to check the compatibility tab, which looks like this on my Win7 machine:
Outlook.exe properties
Uncheck the option to "run as administrator" and then click "Change setting for all users" button.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41719811
Shoot. The start menu covered it but the properties of Outlook.exe are on the left. The properties of the shortcut are on the right.

I just checked mine (Office 2016 on Windows 10) and my outlook.exe has the same tabs displayed as the 2013 outlook.exe in the screen shot. I know the compatibility TAB of which you speak. Looks like they might have done away with them in Windows ...

I did find an "Old" Windows 7 computer running Office 2013 and indeed there is a compatibility TAB. Just not in Windows 10.......
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41719835
Oh, OK. Drat: I really thought that was it.   Do the permissions on the EXE allow users to read/execute the file?  Have you checked UAC settings to be sure they're not set too high?

I'll check into this some more to see if i can find a better answer.

Meanwhile, if you click the "Advanced" button in the shortcut properties, make sure that option to run with Admin rights is not checked:
Outlook Shortcut Properties
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 664 total points
ID: 41719940
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41719964
This one turned out to be a corrupt user profile. Not a corrupt Outlook profile. Thanks guys.
0