?
Solved

MS Office Saving documents to Libary

Posted on 2016-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
We upgraged our domain controller file server from MS Server 2008r2 to 2012 r2.  The problem I am having is users saving MS Word -Excel etc documents to the network
Example: when saving MS Office documents the option states save to Document Library which is still pointing to the old server and I am not sure how to get this to point to the new server

I need some help  since I do not see a Group policy for Document Library
0
Comment
Question by:syarmush
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41720220
You should have adopted folder redirection.

If the old server is still online, run Server Manager and browse to the location below.

Server Manager and expand Roles > File Services > Share and Storage Management

The folder redirection should be listed there.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/best-practice-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection-a-k-a-user-virtualization/
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41720951
SHLIB is a command line tool for manipulating Libraries and its syntax is here:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/library/dd940379
Unfortunately M$ wants you to install the entire SDK in order to get a copy; but, I found it here:
http://www.grimadmin.com/filemgmt/index.php?id=5
Play with it a little in a CMD window and then create a script or BAT file with
SHLIB CREATE FOLDERID_DocumentsLibrary <path to new server's folder>
SHLIB REMOVE FOLDERID_DocumentsLibrary <old server folder>
to do what you want to do.
You can then deploy it as a login command or have each user run it once to update the Library locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 41721540
the users that have folder redirection the Library is pointing to the correct server. Its the users that do not have folder redirection where its pointed to the old server
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41721551
SHLIB will fix it for you; but, not automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 41728376
this did work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 41728395
this worked well
0