Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sample Space

Posted on 2016-07-19
12
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
In the example it states that each trial consists of three people being interviewed but the branches only branch of one yes and one no. How is this possible or what am I missing?

screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41719635
I'm not sure what you're trying to ask.

The graph seems self evident to me.

Given 3 trials, where each trial can be answered by either a "yes" or a "no",  the tree depicted, shows what the cumulative results would be across the three trials.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 41719636
Can you post "the example" description?

The picture clearly only denotes one answer. That could either be of one person or be the major answer of the three.

The picture clearly speaks of three trials, but only seeing the description AND picture gives a full picture to judge how consistent the problem description is.

That said have a look about the rules for discussing homework here on EE....
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18355/How-to-ask-for-help-with-your-homework-assignments-on-EE.html

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41719659
ClearWater Marketing Research Clearwater Marketing Research is involved in a project in which television viewers were asked whether they objected to hard-liquor advertisements being shown on television. The analyst is interested in listing the sample space. using a tree diagram as an aid. When three viewers are interviewed. The following steps can be used.

Step 1 Define the experiment
Three people are interviewed and asked. "Would you object to hard-liquor advertisements on television?" Thus, the experiment consists of three trials.

Step 2 Define the outcomes for a single trial of the experiment.
The possible outcomes when one person in interviewed are

no
yes

Step 3 Define the sample space for three trials using a tree diagram:
Begin by determining the outcomes for a single trial. Illustrate these with tree branches beginning on the left side of the diagram.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41719685
The tree depicted is step 3.

What is the question?  What confuses you about it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41719696
Trial one was interviewed by 3 people but has only 2 answers.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41719701
no,  each trial is one person.  reread Step 1

3 people so 3 trials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41719710
so is 1 person a trial. and 3 trials means 3 peoples?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41719716
yes

Three people are interviewed ...Thus, the experiment consists of three trials.


It's not 3 questions per person (9 trials) it's one question per person.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41719721
why does it branch out for yes and no? are those potential answers.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719726
yes, the "sample space"  is list of all possible outcomes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41719730
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 41719758
Well, you have misunderstood the problem description when you said one trial consists of three people being interviewed

Three people are interviewed and asked. "Would you object to hard-liquor advertisements on television?" Thus, the experiment consists of three trials.

A trial is just interviewing one person, and an experiment consists of three trials, three persons asked. So the diagram shows the outcome of an experiment.

Bye, Olaf.
0