Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 progress window loses focus

Posted on 2016-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Running Outlook 2007 on a 32-bit Windows 7 Professional SP-1 platform.  Usually, the Send/Receive Progress window appears in front of the main Outlook window when sending and receiving.  As of yesterday, it has lost focus, and most of it is eclipsed by the main Outlook window.  I need to click on the narrow, visible margin of the progress window in order to bring it forward.  I don't know how to remedy this.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41720210
Have you tried to repair Office 2007?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 500 total points
ID: 41720222
Hello,
You can try to start Outlook in safe mode [hold ctrl key during startup] to check if this issue is caused by add-ins. If so, you can disable add-ins.
Another Solution is  Trying to prevent programs from stealing focus in Window through registry editor.
For reference, Please visit:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/cd50e45b-78b0-475c-ab6e-95b1af83dbb5/outlook-loses-focus-whilst-composing-email?forum=outlook

Hopefully this will help you solve the problem.

Thank & Regards,
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721159
Can you provide a screenshot of what it looks like when it loses focus? You can use the snipping tool included in Windows 7 and up to take the screenshot.

If you see just a slim progress bar on the bottom of the Outlook window, it's because the "Don’t show this dialog box during Send/Receive" box is checked. Uncheck the box in the Send/Receive window:
https://www.extendoffice.com/documents/outlook/2085-outlook-disable-send-receive-popup.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 41721491
Thanks to all for commenting.
0