[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 7 won't recognize 4 TB USB hard drive

Posted on 2016-07-19
12
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Purchased a brand new Seagate 4TB USB 3 external hard drive..."Seagate Expansion Desktop Drive"...

When I connect to  Win7 home PC...the Seagate will NOT show up in either Computer or Disk Management...
Plug into any USB port and I get the audio "ding"...notice shows up that the drivers are installing...
BUT...does not appear in Computer or Disk Management...

When I connect it to ANY OTHER Win 7 PC the Seagate shows up and works as it should...

SO...I expect it's something with this particular PC...
It has 3 HD's attached to SATA ports, 1 CD drive...When I plug in other USB drives, flash drives etc...they work...


Any ideas on trouble shooting this problem...???

Thanks...
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719654
That drive uses Advanced Format (4k sectors).  According to this document:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/hh848035(v=vs.85).aspx
the drive will work on Windows 7 only if it has 512-byte emulation and your Windows 7 is updated.  I suspect that this is the issue.

I'd test it on one of the computers that works by running the following from an elevated command prompt:
fsutil fsinfo ntfsinfo d:
This assumes that the external drive is d:.  Change that to the appropriate letter.

The output will tell you the "bytes per sector" (note whether 512 or 4096) and "physical bytes per sector" (this will be 4096).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41719656
I should also have asked if it shows up at all in Device Manager.  Specifically, is it under "Other Devices" or as a disk drive with a red or yellow flag next to it?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41719669
Tell us more about this specific PC. How old is it? Does it have USB3 port? What version of Windows 7 is installed there?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41719688
CompProbSolv....I get 512 Bytes per Sector....4096 Bytes per Physical Sector...it does NOT show up in Device Manager at all...meaning no red or yellow flags...

Noxcho...this PC is about 4 years old...From Micro Center...their PowerSpec brand...
OS on 120Gb SSD...Data on 2 TB SATA...and a backup drive also 2 TB SATA...
Win 7 home prem SP1  i7-2600  3.4Ghz  8Gb RAM...

I found 6 Msoft updates...downloading them now...

I have another Seagate 4 GB USB drive that I use on a different computer...I swapped the drives
between the 2 comptuers and NEITHER Seagate will be recognized in the subject PC...

BOTH Seagates are recognized in the 2ed PC...

So...it's something with the subject PC...maybe the Msoft updates will get it....

Will report back...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41719712
As was already asked, do you have a USB3 port on that PC and are you using it, or are you connecting it to a USB2 port?

Does the disk have an external powersupply, or is it only powered by the PC? Have you tried connecting it via a powered USB hub?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41719713
Do these drives have their own power? Or are they powered from USB port of this PC? It could be missing power which your PC does not provide for a desktop drive. I know this problem.
Another question - does this PC detect the USB sticks or other USB drives smaller than 2TB?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41719717
rindi was quicker than I by typing :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41719723
Yes...have USB 3 ports on BOTH PC's...
Drive have own  power supply...

On the 2ed PC...NOT the problem PC...I have used one of the Seagates on USB 2 with no issues...

Reminder....
I have 1 brand new Seagate 4TB USB 3 HD with power supply...
I also have an OLDER Seagate 4TB USB 3 HD with power supply...
The OLDER Seagate works on my 2ed PC in either USB 3 port or in USB 2 port...

The new Seagate does NOT work on the subject PC...but DOES work on the 2ed PC...in either USB 2 or 3 ports...

Noxcho...when Rindi is around you gotta be really "quick"...:<)...

checking now to see if my Msoft updates are finished...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41719731
What about the drive or usb stick which is smaller than 3TB drive on subjectPC?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41719782
Well...there were about 6 updates...installed...then there were 8 more updates...
After those were installed the PC now recognizes the OLDER Segate but not the NEW Seagate...

The NEW Seagate works on the "other" PC...
So...gonna solve the problem by swapping the Seagates between the 2 PC's...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41719797
What is the different between older and newer drives? Power? Interface? Size?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41719850
As far as I can tell...there is NO difference...other than the color of the case...
Both USB3...both ext power...both 4 Tb...both advertised as Seagate Expansion Desktop Hard Drive...
0