Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error: Multi Part Identifier Could Not Be Bound

Posted on 2016-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
I am trying to run a query 'buildProd_TaxYear_IncludingBalances' in an Access program where some of the information is being pulled from SQL Server tables.  This query ran fine when I got pulled off of this project a month ago.  As far as I know, there were no DB or application changes while it was idle.

I am back on the project, running thru some of the processes to make sure all is well.  That's when I discovered that the query will no longer run.

I get a message box with the the text '[MIcrosoft][ODBC SQl Server Driver][SQL Server] The multipart identifier' dbo.field name could not be bound (#4104), with dbo.fieldname being one of the fields in the real query.  The message is repeated for each selected field name filling up the message box.
What is most confusing to me is that the query worked prior to this.  I had run it many times.  In playing around with the query it seems as though if I eliminate three of the six left joined fields, the query runs but of course does not yield the result I want.

Here is the entire Query:
SELECT 
buildProd_TaxYear.RecordType, 
buildProd_TaxYear.TaxAuthorityID, 
buildProd_TaxYear.PropertyID, 
buildProd_TaxYear.MuniCode, 
buildProd_TaxYear.OldControlNumber, 
buildProd_TaxYear.LotBlock, 
buildProd_TaxYear.TieBreaker, 
buildProd_TaxYear.TaxYear, 
buildProd_TaxYear.TaxTypeID, 
buildProd_TaxYear.Full_Int_Add_TypeID, 
buildProd_TaxYear.SequenceNo, 
buildProd_TaxYear.PaidFlag, 
buildProd_TaxYear.InterstStart_IntAdd_Date, 
buildProd_TaxYear.OrigFaceAmtDue, 
buildProd_TaxYear.Rec7_LienAmt, 
buildProd_TaxYear.SoldFlag, 
Balance_Work.SoldFlag AS BalSoldFlag, 
buildProd_TaxYear.SatByCounty, 
buildProd_TaxYear.PaidToCounty, 
Balance_Work.BlockLot AS BalanceLB, 
Balance_Work.EnterDate, 
Balance_Work.IntDate, 
Balance_Work.FaceBal, 
Balance_Work.IntBal, 
Balance_Work.PltyBal, 
Balance_Work.CostBal, 
Balance_Work.CommBal, 
Balance_Work.BalDueWithoutExpenses, 
Balance_Work.PostageExpenses, 
Balance_Work.AttyFees, 
Balance_Work.RecordCosts, 
Balance_Work.BalDueWithExpenses

FROM buildProd_TaxYear LEFT JOIN Balance_Work ON 

(buildProd_TaxYear.TieBreaker = Balance_Work.TieBreaker) AND 
(buildProd_TaxYear.SequenceNo = Balance_Work.SequenceNo) AND 
(buildProd_TaxYear.Full_Int_Add_TypeID = Balance_Work.Full_Int_Add_TypeID) AND 
(buildProd_TaxYear.LotBlock = Balance_Work.BlockLot) AND 
(buildProd_TaxYear.TaxYear = Balance_Work.Year) AND 
(buildProd_TaxYear.TaxTypeID = Balance_Work.TaxType);

Open in new window


Is anybody familiar with this error that might be able to point me in the direction of the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719706
Even though you think the table hasn't been changed, try refreshing the link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 41719727
Wow and thanks.  I thought I had refreshed the links but did so again at your suggestion and the query is working.

Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41719734
i would like to recommend to read any apply this article
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11135/Why-should-I-use-aliases-in-my-queries.html
doing that will help to find where you are trying to aplly a bad tsble.column combination
0