Solved

Access Point not showing up in Cisco Prime

Posted on 2016-07-19
2
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I have a 3702 access point which is up and running on a 5508 controller running 8.0.121.x code.  The site has Cisco Prime (2.2) running.  Prime sees all of the other 3702 access points but one.  When you check the controller the one problem access point show up as registered and operational.

Any ideas why the one access point is not showing up in Cisco Prime even though it shows up on the 5508 controller as registered and operational?
0
Comment
Question by:nh6we
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41720283
Check your CDP, HTTP and SNMP settings on the AP
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 41725884
The AP doesn't have CDP and SNMP settings as it's a lightweight AP.  It's all dealt with by the controller.

The AP, WLC code and Prime Infrastructure are all compatible so there's no reason why the AP shouldn't show in PI.  If you search for the AP's name in PI do you see any reference to it at all?
1