[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delegate control with domain trust

Posted on 2016-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
I have a domain trust setup between organization A and organization B.  I'm trying to delegate control in organization B so members of a security group in Organization A have the ability to move computers from the computer OU to the workstations OU.  I've followed the following to delegate this permission using https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/818091 to a security group in organization A.  Whenever anyone who is a member of organization A attempts this it fails.  The trust that exist is an external trust.  This was working at one time and suddenly stopped and I can't figure why.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41720870
is the security group Universal ?!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41720921
verify your external trust from domain.msc snap ins

If user movement functionality stopped working, the only possible reason could be trust failure, check from domain.msc if trust is active and in place

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/cc737447(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 41721133
The security group is a global security group
0