Solved

backing up Outlook for Mac 2016

Posted on 2016-07-19
10
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Hello! I have a user who set up an account with our Exchange 2010 server in Outlook 2016 for Mac. The user then imported their PST file (the user is transitioning away from Windows 7 Office). Normally I just take a backup of their PST file from Windows. How do I go about backing up the data on the Mac? Is there a file I can just copy to a USB drive like I would with the Window side PST file? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrosier
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Lapin earned 250 total points
ID: 41719872
You can use the Export function to back up everything or just certain classes of items.  The resultant file will be a ".olm" file.

However, if the client's Exchange server is 2013 (or better), the server admins can enable the "online" archive feature, negating the need for local backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41719880
We use 2010, so locally is the only option. But then again it is only for one person anyway.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41719912
On the MAC you don't have to backup anything. Since you are using exchange, all the data is on the exchange server and you just have to backup the server. The exception would be archive files. Just copy those to a server location and then backup that server.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 41720165
You can export the mail as Tim also suggested.
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Export-or-manually-archive-Outlook-items-281a62bf-cc42-46b1-9ad5-6bda80ca3106

You can just use time machine.
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Automatically-archive-or-back-up-Outlook-items-441fcce5-2262-4b64-ac8c-fa949df989f5

You can also manually copy the files from your user's home folder.
Mac OS X (v10.5) or later        Outlook 2011
/Users/<username>/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office 2011 Identities/Main Identity
https://support.code42.com/CrashPlan/4/Backup/Backing_Up_Microsoft_Outlook_Data

There are multiple ways to do it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 41720168
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41721117
Thanks folks, we actually need to back up the mail to a USB drive we hold.

Serial, will your manual method apply to Office 2016?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tim Lapin
ID: 41721139
The main identity will indeed get the mail, along with all the account information and related stuff.  It is the entire Outlook profile, in essence.  If you wish to set up the same user on another computer, with all the account info intact, copying the identity is the way to go.

If, however, you wish to capture only the mail and have it portable, using the "Export" feature might be preferable.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41721190
It's as Tim says.  The Identity copies all of the user's Outlook Profile, which includes all the settings.  It should still work with Office 2016
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41721237
Thanks folks! I appreciate the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41721240
Tim gave the simplest method for my needs and Serialband gave other good options
0