Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I create a GPO to have a application removed?

Posted on 2016-07-19
12
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
The application "D5000 Wireless Dock" reside in the following location for all our corp laptop users.

2016-07-19_13-44-47.png
It is shown in Add/Remove programs as such
2016-07-19_13-46-00.png
Our corp laptops are Win 7 OS. Should I create GPO as a user or computer setting? How should the GPO be configured?
1
Comment
Question by:joukiejouk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41719911
you may have to test whether a computer setting works, but you could probably run the uninstall from a command line or task
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41720020
Hi Jukie,

Try this GPO trick: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728016%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

  1. On the Windows Taskbar, click Start > All Programs > Administrative Tools > Group Policy Management.
  2. The version of Windows that you use may display Programs instead of All Programs in the Start menu.
  3. In the Group Policy Management window, in the console tree, expand the domain, expand Computer Configuration, expand Software Settings, right-click Software Installation, and then click Properties.
  4. On the Advanced tab, check Uninstall this application when it falls out of the scope of management, and then click OK.
  5. In the right pane, right-click the software package, and then click Remove.
  6. In the Remove Software dialog box, check Immediately uninstall the software from users and computers, and then click OK.
  7. Close the Group Policy Object Editor window, and then close the Group Policy Management window.
  8. The software uninstalls when the client computers are restarted.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41720030
may be wrong, but that only works if it was deployed with group policy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41720035
Hm.. yes, that does make sense.

If that's the case then there is no other way than using GPO Startup Script with this line below:

MSI command line:
msiexec /x {the GUID of the software} REBOOT=REALLYSUPRESS /qn

Open in new window


or

WMI command line:
wmic product where "Vendor like '%name of your Software%' " call uninstall

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 41720037
http://superuser.com/questions/234104/uninstalling-programs-silently-via-cmd

I will throw this link out as well, basically you are using the uninstall string from the registry and can schedule a task to run the command
1
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41720041
Try this one via Powershell:

@PowerShell.exe -ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned -Command "Invoke-Expression -Command ((Get-Content -Path '%~f0' | Select-Object -Skip 2) -join [environment]::NewLine)"
@exit /b %Errorlevel%

Get-wmiobject  win32_product | ?{$_.name -match "name of the softwdare"} | %{$_.uninstall()}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
ID: 41720155
I would like to stick with using the GPO method. With the MSI command line or WMI command line method, how can I incorporate that through GPO? Can you please detail the steps? I would appreciate it much. Thank you.
1
 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
ID: 41722003
I was not able to identify the app anywhere in registry. Here is the path I was viewing in the registry. I clicked through all the GUID but could not find one for the app.
2016-07-20_16-16-27.png
All I know is that the .exe for the app we want removed reside in the following directory for all our user's laptop.
2016-07-20_16-16-54.png
I'm not much of a Powershell person. But based on the screenshots I've provided, can you tell me how I can accomplish this via PSEXEC, Powershell, GPO, or whatever?  Maybe step-by-step? I would appreciate it much.

When I run wmic product get name, here is what appeared for the app.
2016-07-20_16-21-42.png
I hope this information and screenshots help. I hope you can help me as well. Thank you.
2016-07-20_16-16-54.png
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41725924
Do the PC's have a DW1601 wireless card?
If they do, you're going to uninstall their drivers if you manage to do this!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 41726118
What you will do is go into the Uninstall key as mentioned above (be sure to check the x64 & x86 versions of that same key.
Go through each of the GUID keys underneath the Uninstall key, and look for the title you have highlighted above in each one until you find the correct key.  Inside that key, there *should* be a value for UninstallString which will likely be msiexec /x <GUID>.  The key thing is that correct GUID.

Now.. when you create a script, you want to be sure to include some sort of flag that lets you know that the script has run.. you don't want to it to continuously run trying to uninstall something that is gone.

You can run the msiexec command as the system with PSEXEC like you mentioned:
psexec -s -i \\machinename msiexec /x <guid>

Open in new window


But, as you originally mentioned, I would deploy this is a startup script by GPO.. a simple batch file is all you need.

@echo off
if exist "%Systemroot%\DriverRemoved.txt" goto QUIT

msiexec /x <guid> /noreboot
if %errorlevel% == 0 GOTO SUCCESS
if %errorlevel% == 1614 GOTO SUCCESS
if %errorlevel% == 1641 GOTO REBOOT
if %errorlevel% == 1642 GOTO REBOOT
if %errorlevel% == 3010 GOTO REBOOT

if %errorlevel% gtr 0 (goto FAILED) else (goto QUIT)

:FAILED
echo Driver may not have been removed; ERROR CODE %ERRORLEVEL% >> "%systemroot%\DriverRemoved.txt"

GOTO QUIT

:REBOOT
shutdown /r /t 0

:SUCCESS
echo Driver successfully removed! >> "%systemroot%\DriverRemoved.txt" 

:QUIT

Open in new window


The error levels come from this article:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/304888

Coralon
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joukiejouk
ID: 41743145
By the time I got around to researching this option with GPO, I learned that our Support Tech dept already handled it by using the Sneaker Net method.
1