?
Solved

how to decrypt zepto files

Posted on 2016-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,600 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
zepto virus created zepto encrypted files. How to decrypt them?
0
Comment
Question by:wendellpayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 41719949
You can't without paying the ransome, this is never advised as there is still no guarantee and it just encourages further use of these viruses.

You need to rebuild your PC, laptop, server and restore the data from a back up.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719989
The Zepto ransomware is a variant of Locky. It uses AES-256 asymmetric encryption, the strongest known encryption at this time. Brute force is the only known vulnerability and this approach is estimated to take hundreds of years on an AES-256 encryption model using currently available hardware.

Depending on how far the virus got before you stopped it you might be able to recover some files from shadow copies using Shadow Explorer. http://www.shadowexplorer.com/

Barring that your only option is to recover your data from a recent backup.

There are several online guides that tell you how to remove the ransomware but I tend not to bother with those. The best way to be 100% certain that the virus is gone is to reformat your hard drive and install a fresh OS and applications.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41720067
AES 256bit encryption can be brute forced but it would take ~6.7 x 10e254 tines the life of the universe to decrypt half the key space.
0