Solved

Vmware Datastores + SAN Transport Mode with Widows 2012 R2 Backup Server

Posted on 2016-07-19
8
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
We have ~100 datastores in our environment and with our new backup application would like to use SAN Transport mode on our physical server. Here are my questions.

1) I know you present the VMware lun's to the windows server and they will apprear as "unknown" disk.  What is the max number of datastore you can present at one time. Or the better question what is the max number of strorage paths Winodws 2012 R2 can handle.

2) How is Lun locking handled
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
Comment Utility
1- there is not limit
2- you mean backup jobs or paths ?!
3- there is no LUN locking here because both will be able to read/write from the LUN, I will also recommend reading your application guidance for SAN transport
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
1. Drive letters 26, otherwise it's 2000 volumes. But you'll not be using drive letters, because you'll not be assigning the disks to the OS.

2. not required, and previously as we mentioned before the VM is snapshotted, so the parent vmdk can be read.

So, have you had an about turn, on using a physical server now for Commvault ?

because in this Question, you had some doubts ?

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28956502/vCenter-6-Commvault-Transport-Modes.html
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Yes are trying to setup  physical server to do this. So just to recap there is no issue present 100+ datastore to one physical server using SAN Transport mode?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
So just to recap there is no issue present 100+ datastore to one physical server using SAN Transport mode?

None, unless you have a Dumb Administrator, that logs in, runs Disk Management, says to himself what are all these, and initialises them all and formats them!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
Comment Utility
Hi,
a Dumb Administrator, that logs in, runs Disk Management, says to himself what are all these, and initialises them all and formats them!
A really classic human issue you need to avoid. I think in the past I manage to disable the wizard asking for initializing new drives, maybe with diskpart, setting san policy to offlineshared.
And that keeps the san LUNs in a readonly mode.

But I did not play with that kind of San transport mode in a while, so waiting for Andrew to maybe give his opinion on using offlineshared san policy on your backup server..
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It does not matter, what you do if you have Poor Administrators, no documentation, and do not train them!

as I quoted in the above question

"We've had a few careless admins, 3 to date, not had their coffee one morning, and randomly run disk manager, and go what are all these volumes here with no drive letters, and start deleting!!!! Not realising what server they are connected to, and what those volumes are and doing there!

oh what fun that is!"

and we are only on July.....
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
All thank you so much!!!

So our Windows 2012 R2 server could see 100+ datastores / LUN with 12 (1,200 total) paths each without issue?

To me it seems that we would need two physical servers to handle the load or am I not correct
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, correct.

Again, remember that SAN transport mode, is only marginally quicker, than the previous method you were going to deploy in a VM.
0