?
Solved

Windows updates for a stand alone PC

Posted on 2016-07-19
12
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Hello Experts.,

I have to update a pc  that has no network connection.  
I was told there is a way i can create a update package  with all the new updates.
after searching on line  i cant find the correct solution.

this is a windows 7 64bit system.

can anyone point me in the right direction please.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:OCSLosAngelesIT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1000 total points
ID: 41719996
Microsoft do not provide a tool for this.

http://www.wsusoffline.net/ will do what you want. It is free.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41720013
Microsoft recently provided a package to help with this:

Reference:
Convenience rollup update for Windows 7 SP1 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3125574
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41720039
That rollup update may be useful but it only includes updates to April 2016. It is really designed as an aid to rolling out new PC's.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721837
OCSLosAngelesIT--
There is a more recent Update rollup for Win 7, but I have heard some are having problems with it.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3125574
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41795120
My comment "http://www.wsusoffline.net/ will do what you want. It is free." is the answer to this.
1
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41795256
Darned if I can see how this new procedure is any better than the old.  If the OP just walks away we do not know if the solutions proposed would have worked.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41796386
https:#a41719996  as Accepted solution.
https:#a41721837 as Assisted  solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41797000
I agree with jcimarron
0