Solved

Exchange 2010 (CAS) conversion from Physcial to VM

Posted on 2016-07-19
6
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
last weekend i successfully converted my CAS server from physical server to a Vmware VM. I then renamed my old CAS server and changed it IP to something else. I assigned the same name and IP to the new VM and added it back to the domain. I made sure the DNS is updated and was able to ping MAIL server with DNS name for connectivity. However my exchanged service wont start or they would go to starting mode and then stop. My clients were not able to connect so after several reboots and service restarts i gave up and reverted back to my old CAS and renamed it back to its original name and IP all clients were able to connect. What am i missing here and doing wrong? If a server has the same name and IP as the old CAS it should work right? I did the same for my fileserver(DC) and it worked fine with no issues.
0
Comment
Question by:ashawley1
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41720080
You can't simply rename the servername and ip address. You either introduce the new exchange server in vm, follow default installation or you may to look at https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876880(v=exchg.160).aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41720284
New server installation as suggested, server rename is not supported for Exchange
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 41721403
Why did you even bother with a P2V conversion? As it is a CAS role server I would have just built a replacement with a new name, installed the SSL certificate, switched the DNS around and removed the old server correctly.

As it is, you now have a mess which will take some time to clean up, and whatever "saving" you made with P2V you have lost.

I would probably go as far as to say you need to build a replacement for both machines (new names), then trash both of those machines you have P2V and renamed, then recover them using the recovery switches from the command line and then remove them. That is about the only way you will get anything clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashawley1
ID: 41721495
Thanks for your input guys. I am just trying to understand the architecture how MAIL talked to CAS. So even if I cloned the P2V the new virtual server should have all the settings and SSL as the old one. Once the old CAS is taken offline and the new CAS is given the same name and IP as the old one shouldn't MAIL server be able to communicate with the new CAS.  I We have internal applications and firewall policies based on the CAS server DNS name and IP so I wanted to avoid all that mess and keep the same name and IP on the new VM.I am not an expert in exchange so pardon me if I am asking basics here but I will appreciate your feedback.

With all that said what I get from all the feedback its better for me to build a new server from scratch.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 41723575
"Once the old CAS is taken offline and the new CAS is given the same name and IP as the old one"

If you have done a P2V then you wouldn't need to do anything.
Once a P2V has taken place the source physical machine should be wiped as you effectively have two machines that are identical. With the attempt to reuse the machine, you have a confused domain.

Exchange is an AD integrated system - it isn't standalone. Without Active Directory it is a useless product. Therefore you cannot just treat it like a workstation, or other standalone server and change its name.

"We have internal applications and firewall policies based on the CAS server DNS name and IP"

Changing the IP address of an Exchange server is fine - Exchange can cope with that. Just reboot the server afterwards to ensure it is correctly on the domain.

However internal systems using the server's real name is poor practise as it makes replacing the server very difficult.

The state you are in now though, you have to clean up as per my previous email. After doing the recovery installation, then removing Exchange, you can probably install a fresh server with the same name (so that is effectively three installations of Exchange, one after the other). You don't have to patch the servers while doing so, therefore it shouldn't take more than an hour per machine to do if you install Windows off an ISO in the VM environment.
0