Solved

Pagefile.sys consuming much of C: drive ?

Posted on 2016-07-19
9
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
People,

I have just finished upgrading my physical server with additional RAM totalling 32 GB now.

C: drive is just running 2x 72 GB RAID-1 hence it is 68 GB formatted as NTFS

Now I'm getting disk space alert on C: drive because the pagefile.sys is now 32 GB !

How can I turn it off or reduce the size to create some more disk space ?
This physical box is running SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Click Start, type Advanced System Settings then to the Advanced tab You can change Virtual disk settings here. Try 16 GB to see if that works to help you with space.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Is there any impact if I reduce it to just say... 4 GB ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
It depends on what is running. If no memory intensive applications (like Exchange) then you should be fine.

Try 4 GB and see. If you get excessive paging or slow performance, up it to 8 GB and try again.
1
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dash Amr
Dash Amr earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
Hi
as John mentioned before it depends on whats running and This article may provide more information you need:

How to determine the appropriate page file size for 64-bit versions of Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889654

have a look at the link below as well hope it helps
https://askleo.com/what_is_pagefilesys_and_can_i_move_it/

Cheers
Dash
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
It is running SQL Server, so the memory is awlays used 100% when looking at the Task Manager | Performance tab.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dash Amr earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
Memory is basically two types the physical random access memory (RAM) and virtual memory. A process has to be first mapped to Virtual memory and then to physical memory. All programs use RAM, but when there isn't enough RAM for the program you're trying to run, Windows temporarily moves information that would normally be stored in RAM to a file on your hard disk called a paging file. The amount of information temporarily stored in a paging file is also referred to as virtual memory. Now error page file is less can have multiple meanings

    You are running some processes which is heavily utilizing memory and since OS cannot find enough RAM for it it has to use Page file as temporary area for storage.

    Since SQL Server is running with Locked pages in memory privilege this memory cannot be paged out to disk and OS cannot directly used this memory by asking SQL Server to release it heavily. So in this case you need to lower max server memory of SQL Server a bit and give more memory to OS so that it can function properly. use how to set optimum value for max server memory to set correct value for max server memory ( http://dba.stackexchange.com/questions/84234/what-is-a-deterministic-method-for-evaluating-a-sensible-buffer-pool-size/84246#84246 )

Problem may be not SQL Server memory or memory allocated by AWE API( Locked pages) problem here is windows page file size is less. You need to act on this. Page file is temporary area which is used to hold temporary data which is swapped in and out of physical memory in order to provide a larger virtual memory set. Page file space is reserved when the pages are initially committed, however the page file locations are not chosen until the page is written to disk.

have a look at the link Below
http://dba.stackexchange.com/questions/84510/os-paging-too-high-in-sql-server
1
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
SQL server will not be happy with a 4 GB page file. Go back to 16 Gb (with your 32 GB of memory) may work.
1
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
Set it to 2 GB on the C: drive, then set it to 30 GB on another drive.  Ideally one not used by the SQL databases or logs.  But if you must, you must.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
SQL server will use memory set it to use no more than 75% of your available memory - 8GB for the OS
1