?
Solved

Info on Genymotion

Posted on 2016-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Hi,

We were testing some apps and one of our colleague suggested to download install Genymotion so we can have an android celular simulator and test them there.  We would like some advice about this apps.  Is it safe? Is it a virus door? Is it a virtual machine? Any flaws in installing in out Windows 7 Pro PC?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721019
Hi rayluvs,

We usually use Genymotion (https://www.genymotion.com/) in daily while we developing Android apps. It is safe tool and compare to android emulator it is fast. It is a physical to virtual, it will prepare device clone emulator within tool and it is dependent on virtual box. It is creating virtual device for you, whatever you do on physical device that can do on Genymotion for test purpose.

You can install Genymotion from here (https://docs.genymotion.com/Content/01_Get_Started/Installation.htm)

More of your question will be clear on their faq page: https://www.genymotion.com/faq/

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
1
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41721206
Hi and thanx!!  So in your experience, can we use this emulator as it were as an actual android phone? In other words, based on how you guys used it, does any apps installed on the emulator actually reacts as if in an actual phone? Or does an apps will not do certain things because it knows it's in a emulator?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Olsen
Mark Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721303
Apps installed on the emulator will act as if on an actual phone. The only limit I encountered the need to manually install the Google Play services (as they are not included in the device images)  before using push notifications. Fortunately it was a very simple process.

The device image selection is great and allows for testing a great number of different Android OS versions without the need of physical devices.
0