Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find Visual Studio Tools

Posted on 2016-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
Hi.  We are interested in writing using batch files to compile Visual Studio solutions using command-line tools, such as NMake, MSBuild, and CL (the C++ compiler).  Do you have recommendations as to how to find the paths for these tools?  It appears that Visual Studio defines environment variables, such as VS140COMNTOOLS and VSSDK140Install, and we can base the tool paths simply relative to these environment variables (e.g., "%VS140COMNTOOLS%\..\..\VC\bin\nmake.exe").  But is there a better way, such as maybe using Windows Registry values?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:deatc
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41720102
Is there a reason you don't want to use Visual Studio 2015 Community edition?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 41720979
below

"\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio xx,x"\vc\bin

you'll find the batch file vcvars32.bat which will define the environment for compile and build at the command line.

generally, it is recommendable to add the above path to the PATH Environment variable
(via System Settings - System - Advanced - Environment variables - Path). the next time you open a command window, you can call vcvars32.bat without Folder path.

note, for to build vs projects at the command line without gui you could/should use devenv (what is visual Studio itself). type 'devenv /?' at the command line to see the possible options.

Sara
0