Solved

Mailbox unavailable. The server response was: 5.7.1 Unable to relay - Sending email to Exchange HT/CAS behind Windows NLB

Posted on 2016-07-19
7
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hi All,

I'm having problem with my server sending email out to external recipient.

Here's my details of Exchange 2010 VMs:

smtp.domain.com - 10.1.1.89 [WIndows NLB for load balancing the HT&CAS servers]
PRODMAIL01-VM - 10.1.1.90 [Hub Transport & Client Access Server]
PRODMAIL02-VM - 10.1.1.91  [Hub Transport & Client Access Server]

When I execute the below Powershell code from the server, the results are varying:


Send-MailMessage -From "sender@server.domain.com" -To "external-recipient@gmail.com" -Subject "Testing email relay using SMTP FQDN address" -Body "This is the body of email..." -SmtpServer "smtp.domain.com" -DeliveryNotificationOption OnFailure -Verbose

Result: Send-MailMessage : Mailbox unavailable. The server response was: 5.7.1 Unable to relay

But when I modify tthe SMTP server to use the HT/CAS server name, all is good:

Send-MailMessage -From "sender@server.domain.com" -To "external-recipient@gmail.com" -Subject "Testing email relay using SMTP FQDN address" -Body "This is the body of email..." -SmtpServer "PRODMAIL01-VM.domain.com" -DeliveryNotificationOption OnFailure -Verbose
and
Send-MailMessage -From "sender@server.domain.com" -To "external-recipient@gmail.com" -Subject "Testing email relay using SMTP FQDN address" -Body "This is the body of email..." -SmtpServer "PRODMAIL02-VM.domain.com" -DeliveryNotificationOption OnFailure -Verbose

I can receive the email with no issue in the GMail mailbox.

So any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 250 total points
ID: 41720087
Do you have a internal to external NAT configured on firewall?
If not please configure and check. i.e. NLB IP to external.

I guess you will have to add the mac address of the NLB cluster.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41720090
MAS, additional information:

I have added the IP address subnet of the server 10.1.1.0/24 in both HT/CAS External Receive Connector.

Cluster Operation is Multicast.
Cluster IP and Ports
Relay settings
Relay Settings 2
is that not enough ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 125 total points
ID: 41720114
Are you able to telnet smtp.domain.com 25? Do you able to see the banner
If you use OWA instead if powershell to send out email, does the email send out?
If you want to send an email to external using powrshell, you have to customized the receive connector

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-configure-smtp-relay-connector/
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41720116
Suriya,

Yes, I am able to use the OWA from outside of the office regularly. No issue using OWA.

My Exchange server is 2010 so the article is too new for me :-)

just that this new ERP system cannot send email using the SMTP.domain.com to external email address ?

But for internal email address from the copier, I can receive it to my internal mailbox.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 125 total points
ID: 41720120
Yes, internal shall work. For external you have to modify the receive connector permission.

You may create a new connector and assign the correct permission, please refer to my url posted earlier
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41720144
Suriya, Does it means I need to create External relay (another Receive Connector) ?
because I rather not nodify the existing ones to avoid production issues.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 125 total points
ID: 41723344
Hi ITSystemEngineer,

Are you sending the email through some other computer?

Connecting to your Edge server using telnet from the system which is not you CAS? Then what you are getting is fine. Except for the CAS server no other server should be able to relay the emails from your edge server. This is to stop the spam generating from the internal network due to some virus infection.

Thanks
Sudeep
1

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now