Solved

Download Flash file

Posted on 2016-07-19
6
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
I can view a flash through IE on a say www.abc.com/flash/en

Can I download everything from there and put it on my web server ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41720139
If you're talking about the shows, they are copyrighted material and you don't have permission to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41720142
This is the flash offered by an productive house for our company. They just give their link and we need to copy it to our web server. We have user id and password to access.

We need those files and put on the server. The production house have techincal issue to put them on a FTP server. This is a e-booklet for our products in flash

Thx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41720149
There is nothing like that visible at that link.  You must have to login somewhere first.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41720151
Yes, I can login to the production house and see the flash e-catalog.

Do you mean there is no way to copy it to our web server ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 41721251
Depends on a lot of factors.
Is the flash FULLY programmed stand alone (no external files necessary)? Yes, copying 1:1 to your web server should work.
Flash depends on certain things (loads other absolute/relative path/files), might break when it gets to your web server.
Then it also depends on your login page. Will it drop you into a file explorer type environment? Or just logs into the pages already displaying the flash in operational state? In the file environment, you can copy them easily. In the fully operational page, you have to dig through the source code to find and fetch the flash files yourself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41730648
Thx
0