Solved

Black screen on Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-19
10
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
I have a computer with Wndows 10 upgrade from Windows 7 installed.  
Ever since the upgrade, we've had trouble with the graphics.
Now on the 4th graphics card which is an ASUS Nvidia GT-710-SL and supposedly well qualified to work with Windows 10.
The computer is an ASUS P5N-d with 8GB RAM, Intel Core 2 E6700 2.66GHz CPU, Phonix BIOS Rev 1401 6/21/2010.

The RAM tests good.
The HD tests good.
The computer boots normally but for the last few days has been "black screening" with no reponse.
I can PING it but not much else.
I have run Knoppix on it and didn't get any black screens - so I really dont' suspect hardware.

Windows restore points won't restore - with complaints about "maybe an AV program running" - which I have disable during those events.
No parasites are evident.
My next step will be to reinstall the OS from within Windows, keeping the files, etc.  and hope for the best.
I have no idea what keeps running and what is failing when this black screen happens.
CTRL-ALT-DEL does nothing.

Telnet doesn't respond and I *think* it's enabled.

Any command-line things I might try?

I can always reboot and run for a while that way but it's short-lived: maybe hours, maybe not.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41720218
try rolling it back to windows 7
then redo the upgrade with the media creation tool:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41720274
Maybe you are using a powersupply that is at it's limits. get a higher wattage PSU.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41721404
I did install a new power supply some weeks ago.  I can't figure out what's in there that would take a lot of  power.  And, the black screen problem has just been happening for a few days now.  Earlier, we had video tdr failures but those seem to be past now.  The new video card is air cooled.

I just ran DDU to remove the video driver and remnants and reinstalled the latest driver.  No change it appears.

As I mentioned earlier:
I have run Knoppix on it and didn't get any black screens - so I really don't suspect hardware.

I'm thinking about running "Reset this PC".  Alternately, I could do the same from the latest DVD from within Windows I suppose.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41721419
Knoppix would use a basic driver that doesn't use all the functions the card has available, so it is expected that it would have less issues.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41721420
did you try the rollback as i said?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41721767
I didn't do a rollback to Windows 7.  Is there a reason that this would be better than moving forward?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41722200
reason : getting it to work
here the driver for the asus card - 32 bit - are you running a 32 bit OS ?
https://www.asus.com/Graphics-Cards/710-1-SL/HelpDesk_Download/
what AV is installed + other malware programs? you can uninstall one for testing
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41726726
In the end I discovered that the CPU heatsink hold-down pins must have been coming loose.  At least that's the current hypothesis because it flat fell off whereupon the computer stopped working altogether.  :-(
Re-mounting the heatsink did no good.

So, I'm planning to replace the CPU and see if that doesn't fix things.  That will entail replacing the large after-market CPU cooler with a standard Intel cooler and, of course, with new hold-down pins.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41726727
Thanks for the suggestions!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41727053
glad to help
0