Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Correct way to configure additional POP3 emails

Posted on 2016-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
I have 8 email for different purposes. For the last many years I have been adding email accounts to Outlook an selecting "Use existing PST file". I happened to hear that this might be incorrect. I was told to have a separate PST file for each POP3 email address that I have. I have just reinstalled Office 2013 and would like to know the proper way to do this before I reconfigure Outlook. If there is no real difference then I will leave it as is.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 41720175
Either way will work.   I haven't had any issues with 12 email addresses.  

If you've found that your Outlook is bogging, it might be related to the size of your PST verses the amount of RAM on your system.   Once you compact your PST, you probably will notice improved performance, especially if it's 70% smaller.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 500 total points
ID: 41720216
Hello

If you want to separate out your PST files for each account and you have reinstalled your Outlook then

Reconfigure your accounts in Outlook one by one and Outlook itself will create a separate PST file automatically. Do not choose the option "Use existing PST file" and a new PST file will be generated by itself for the following account.

You can archive your old PST file to save the previous data. And the new data will get stored in the new PST file for each account separately.

Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 41721771
You might ask:  "If it's incorrect then why is the option offered? "  I don't know where you "heard" the limitation but I don't think it's credible under most circumstances.  My experience with multiple accounts in one .pst is that it just works.....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41721784
Thanks Experts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41721925
My source for the information that I "heard" was from a little known company named Microsoft. It was a dedicated Windows Office 2013 technician. Amazing.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41723683
Often, the most conservative advice is given in order to avoid complication.  One might figure that a MS Office Tech would have lots of experience - which would include some odd cases.  So, a conservative approach might be to avoid the possibility of odd cases and maybe to avoid known (if rare) bugs (which aren't necessarily mentioned).
0