?
Solved

Need to reduce my very large PST file

Posted on 2016-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
My Outlook 2013 PST file is huge at 5 gigs. In an attempt to reduce its size ( I thought ) I archived about 70% of them. I thought that would reduce the PST file size. It did not. What is the best way to select the many files that I will probably not need and put just those in a PST or Outlook readable form in case of future needs?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 41720171
Did you compact it?

Check out "Starting the Compact Now process" (lower on the page in Bold)

https://www.msoutlook.info/question/compact-now-pst-and-ost

Compacting will take a while, but i think it'll solve your issue.

A quote from the page,

"For performance reasons, Outlook doesn’t directly shrink the pst-file or ost-file when you delete something from it. Instead, it will only do this when a certain threshold is reached.

You can wait for this to happen or manually initiate the compact process via Compact Now."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41720178
Let me begin that right now. I will let you know how it turned out tomorrow. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 500 total points
ID: 41720194
Hello

If you want to reduce your PST file size there can be methods to achieve the following like:

Method 1 Compacting your PST file by deleting irrelevant mails or data.

Method 2 Using Microsoft Truncation Utility to deploy space.

Method 3 Archive your PST file.

You can refer to the link below which I came across while searching for the methods to compress the PST file and discusses the methods in details.

http://www.splitpst.msoutlooktools.com/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-outlook-pst-file.html

https://ms-outlook-tools.quora.com/How-To-Reduce-Outlook-PST-File-Size

Hope this resolves the issue.


Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721005
When you archive, you need to look at each folder, then the properties of each folder and make sure Archiving is turned ON for each folder. You need to do this or Archiving may not be fully effective.

Then, as noted above, Compact the PST file. I do a Compact each Saturday am after filing the mail from my inbox. It is a good thing to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41723667
The experts here are truly wonderful and often lifesavers. But a large part of me wonders if the solution, for me, might be as simple as a lead pencil and a piece of paper...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41723673
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41723725
What's a "pencil"?    lol
0