?
Solved

Push a file  from Linux server to a Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2016-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
Dear Gurus,
I have two servers. I need to push a .csv file from the Linux server (RHEL) to a Windows 2008 server on a daily basis. What needs to be done  to enable this between the servers.? The file transfer needs to be either SFTP or SCP .
Do I need to have a .ssh service running in Windows server. If yes ...How ?
Open to any suggestions to accomplish this .

Thanks Team.
0
Comment
Question by:flextron
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 41720252
If you require a push you have to install an SSH server to the Windows box, i.e. https://www.bitvise.com/ssh-server or mount a CIFS share on the Windows server (but you said it has to be SCP)

If pull is an option you could simply add and configure SSH on your Linux machine and use i.e. PSCP on the Windows machine to grab the files via a scheduled task.
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41721653
The smbclient command from the SAMBA suite can copy files to a Windows SMB share.  There's no need to install additional services on Windows that you might have to patch manually and independently from standard patching.

You can find example syntax here: http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO-8.html
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flextron
ID: 41725947
Getting a Samba Client is also a good option. But if a .SSH server can be installed like vShell...and it solves the purpose...then so be it.
0