Solved

Oracle Licensing on vCPU - Vmware

Posted on 2016-07-20
7
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Would like to know if Oracle supports licensing on vCPU on Vware platform.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41720275
No you have to license all the physical CPUs on the ESXi hosts within the cluster that hosts the ORacle VM, this is why we used to create dedicated Oracle Cluster where we use less physical sockets
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41720305
Have a read of the VMware Support policy on Oracle

https://www.vmware.com/support/policies/oracle-support.html

http://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/partners/oracle/oracle-databases-on-vmware-best-practices-guide.pdf

You will need to obtain an Oracle Site license, all license all the physical cores.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 41720879
I have 2 hosts in  1 Vmware cluster. I will be hosting Oracle VM in these 2 hosts.
Each hosts has 2* 18 cores.
So in total there will be 36 + 36 = 72 Cores.

For this do i need to license oracle for 72 cores or only for 36 cores.
Is there any concept for intel processor form factor of 0.5.

Please clarify.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41720881
you have 2 models, either named user of CPU, for CPU your calculations are correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 41722097
So in the case of CPU ,I will be able to install Oracle DB servers in both the host servers.
Is my understanding is right,
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41722275
Yes, technically you can install with  no issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 41727429
Thanks
0