Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vpshere Vnics e1000

Posted on 2016-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
When migrating users from VMware 5.0 to new VMware 5.5 hosts should the Vnics be updated from e1000 to VMXnet3? Are there any OS considerations? I presume if they remain on e1000 the only impact will be network performance? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41720337
When you move the VM, the VM will be moved using the current settings, no vNICs will be changes, now you need to remove the existing NICs and add new NICs, this has consideration including MAC and driver installation, also downtime
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 41720872
Understood but is there a requirement to remove the old e1000 and add the vmxnet nic. Will the old e1000 continue to function.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41720874
Yes, they will continue to work normally.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41720875
as long as you have the vswitches setup correctly of course.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41720890
You should always, and it's highly recommended to use the VMXNET3 interface, which is a fully virtualized hardware.

Make sure you have VMware Tools installed which includes the drivers for the VMXNET3 interface.

But if you don't update the network interface, you may want to update the VMware Tools for the new hosts.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 41720949
Thanks
0