[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you let me know the minimum for single server install for Exchange 2016 RAM requirements

Posted on 2016-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Can you let me know the minimum for single server install for Exchange 2016 RAM requirements on server 2012 R2
0
Comment
Question by:techies123
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 664 total points
ID: 41720904
it dpeends on the no. of users, you can use the Exchange server calculator which will give you a good idea about the required CPU/Memory and storage
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2015/10/15/exchange-server-role-requirements-calculator-update/
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 41720908
Thanks but that will take me half day to go through that. Can someone tell me RAM requirement one exchange server 2016 on Hyper V VM. 100 mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41720927
it will be 24 GB memory for multi-role server
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 41720932
Thanks Busbar.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Keshwarsingh Nadan
Keshwarsingh Nadan earned 664 total points
ID: 41720966
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 672 total points
ID: 41721087
Thanks but that will take me half day to go through that. Can someone tell me RAM requirement one exchange server 2016 on Hyper V VM. 100 mailboxes?

You're implementing an EXCHANGE SERVER!  Don't you want to get it right?  Then go through the sheet and get the proper calculations because it could change depending on how you utilize the server!
1
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 41727705
Many Thanks
0