Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Admin Password for Windows Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,764 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello All,

I just setup a new dell server with windows server 2012 R2 and put an Administrator account password which I wrote in a note book and have miss placed it. I need help in reset this password please.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fposapat
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41720918
You can use this article to reset it. This article for Window7 and window2008. You can reset the same way of windows7 password reset. You should have windows DVD to reset using this article.

If not clear please post back.

Thanks
1
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41720964
Hi,

If you forget or lost your local administrator to your server, don’t panic. I'll highlight the process to reset your password.

1. Boot from the Microsoft Windows Server 2012 DVD (Alternatively, you can boot with WinPE ISO)
2. From the Windows Setup menu, click “Next”.
3. Select “Repair your computer
4. Under Choose and option, click on “Troubleshoot”.
5. Under Advanced options, click “Command Prompt”.
6. At the command prompt, run the following commands:
C:
cd windows\system32
ren Utilman.exe Utilman.exe.old
copy cmd.exe Utilman.exe

7. Close the command prompt and then click “Continue”.
Allow server to boot normally into Windows
8. At the logon screen, click the Ease of Access button in lower left of screen. This should now bring up a command window under the Local System User context (Windows Key +U)
9. At the prompt you can now change the password, by typing the following command:
net user administrator Newpassword
This will set the password for the Administrator user to be Newpassword
10. Closing the command prompt, you should now be able to log back onto the server using the password you have provided in the last step.
http://www.emmanueladebayo.com/how-to-reset-administrator-password-in-windows-2012/
1
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41720974
@Emmanuel Adebayo
I have clearly written the same my article posted above.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41721080
@MAS,

Links die sometimes.  Content in the question does not. Emmanuel Adebayo posted appropriately, copying and pasting the instructions as well as a source link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fposapat
ID: 41731036
Thanks but step number 8. (At the logon screen, click the Ease of Access button in lower left of screen) doesn't work for my windows server 2012 R2 standard 64bt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41731091
It will not work if it is disabled for you.
Follow this

1. Boot with the official windows DVD.
2. From the Windows Setup menu, click “Next”.
3. Click on "Repair your computer".
5. From the  "System Recovery Options" window, select your OS i.e. Microsoft windows server 2008 / Windows7 and click "Next".
6. Click on "Command prompt".
7. You will get a command prompt with a path of "X:\Sources>".  type "C:" and enter.
8. Now navigate to "c:\windows\system32"  by typing "cd c:\windows\system32" and enter.
9. Type the command "move  sethc.exe sethc.exe.bak" and enter.
10.Then type the command "copy  cmd.exe  sethc.exe" and enter.
11. Now exit command prompt and restart server.
12. When you see the prompt "press CTRL+ALT+DEL to logon" press the shift key 5 times or more, you will get a command prompt window.
13. Syntax is "net user <username> <new password>".
You type the command "net user administrator P@ssw0rd" in the command prompt windows to change the password to "P@ssw0rd"  and you will get confirmation saying that "The command completed successfully" if the password is changed.
14. You can login to the server with the password "P@ssw0rd"
15. To restore the functions of sethc.exe repeat steps 1 to 8 then continue from step 16.
16. From the command prompt type  "ren sethc.exe cmdtemp.exe".
note:One of the command may show you error which you can ignore. But make sure one command ran without issue. Later you can delete the files named "cmdtemp.exe", "cmdtemp1.exe" from "c:\windows\system32" after logged in to the server.
17. Type "ren sethc.exe.bak sethc.exe".

Restart and you can continue working.

Source
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/9832/Recover-lost-administrator-password-in-windows-2008-Windows-7.html
0