Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get to the cause of 100% disk active time

Posted on 2016-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I seem to be seeing this issue more and more. I have 2 identical HP PCs. Both are running Windows 10.

They have both started to run very slowly. I have notice that they are running at 100% active time.

How do I pinpoint what is causing this issue. Are there any tools that would help me troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Old User earned 672 total points
ID: 41720968
Hi,

You can use the built in Resource monitor to see what is causing the high disk activity.

http://www.digitalcitizen.life/how-use-resource-monitor-windows-7
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 41720990
You should leave the Resource Monitor running for an hour or two. You can minimize it to the taskbar. The main disk processes tend to stay near the top while busy. I use resource monitor.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41722853
Please post screen shot of Resource monitor Overview and Disk Tabs
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 664 total points
ID: 41722922
My laptop started to exhibit this behaviour at Startup, with the system being slow and disk 100% active for approx 10 Minutes after startup under Windows 8, it seemed to be down to things like the virus checker etc.

I resolved this by replacing my HDD with a SSD - Problem solved
0