Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website new membership sign-up with WordPress and/or an Access Form

Posted on 2016-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Am I just asking too much to create website FORM for a membership sign-up in which each user input can be VALIDATED instantly?  WordPress plug-ins Formidable Pro and Gravity Forms accept data with some degree of validation, but just don't appear to have the versatility and power to do all necessary to fully ensure that user input is both realistic and reasonable.  Simple example, what if the zip code they provide is nonexistent?  Can Formidable Pro or Gravity Forms check it against the list of known valid zip codes?  If so, how?  What if the user types both first and last names in the FirstName field and leaves the LastName blank?  Can this be detected and request a correction from the user?  Is it even possible to use an Accesss Form with embedded code on my Website?
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7968517
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41721301
Access web forms are hosted ONLY by SharePoint so you couldn't just pop one onto your web page.  Also, Access web apps do NOT support any programming language at all.  You are limited to using macros so there is minimal functionality available.  That means Access web apps is probably a no-go for this application.

I don't create web apps because I simply don't like the way they work.  Client/server is a much richer environment so I concentrate on in-house solutions where client/server shines and leave the flat, dumb websites to others.

I don't know about the two tools you mentioned but it seems that any web app that can run Java, can make database calls to validate a value.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7968517
ID: 41721486
That gives me a lot to pursue.  I really appreciate the clear statements.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41721579
Am I just asking too much to create website FORM for a membership sign-up in which each user input can be VALIDATED instantly?

In a word, yes.  You can do this but it will almost always involve programming a solution yourself and you will never find a off-the-shelf plugin that meets all your needs.  So the trick is knowing when to stop looking at plugins and when to start programming.

Simple example, what if the zip code they provide is nonexistent?  Can Formidable Pro or Gravity Forms check it against the list of known valid zip codes?  If so, how?

Two ways I can think of off the top of my head:

1) Grab a list of known zipcodes and make that field in the form a picklist using the known zips as the list.  So no one will be able to enter a zipcode not on the list.

2) Both Gravity and Formidable provide hooks so you can process the data post-submission and return the user to the form if the post-processing indicates.  So you could hook up the form to an address validation API and check the submission against that data and loop the user back to the form if the validation fails.

What if the user types both first and last names in the FirstName field and leaves the LastName blank?

1) Either don't use the "Name" field and instead use two separate text fields where both are required or

2) Again, use the provided hooks and provide a second layer of validation that you write.

Is it even possible to use an Accesss Form with embedded code on my Website?

As Pat says, no.  WordPress runs on PHP and MySQL with javascript in heavy use on the front end.  All of your validation routines have to be in one of those languages.
0