?
Solved

Need icon art

Posted on 2016-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Judging buy the icons my wrist made up, I need to purchase some ready made icons. But these are not the usual:

Copy/Paste/Delete

type of icons.

They will be:

"Revolutionary War"
"War of 1812"
"Culture War"

for example

Any idea where I can find a bunch of icons I can select from?

I need this for a product I am making, but not a web product, it's printed.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721097
Be mindful of the license to make sure that it is allowed for this purpose.  There will be different licenses for print, distribution, resale, and etc.

Years ago, I purchased the Avanquest Art Explosion software, which is nothing more than a huge collection of royalty-free images and clip-art.  You can purchase it from Amazon for $40-$90 depending on the number of images.  There is a huge book with all of the thumbnails arranged by category.  It was well worth it when I used to need a bunch of graphics for projects and didn't want to have to spend time locating them, checking licenses, or getting a designer.  

http://www.avanquest.com/USA/software/art-explosion-800000-27387
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721122
I've been using IconArchive and IconFinder for most of my icons:
http://www.iconarchive.com/
https://www.iconfinder.com/

IconFinder has a page with freebies:
https://www.iconfinder.com/free_icons

If you're looking for (free) vector icons, check FlatIcon:
http://www.flaticon.com/

I have no idea if any of them will have the type of icons you want. I use them as icons for the programs I write, but they're never very fancy. I just want to be sure that they scale up nicely when users change settings in their file managers to medium, large, and extra large icons.

Another idea is to find a public domain graphic of what you're looking for and convert it to an icon file. For example, there's a public domain photo of Washington crossing the Delaware in Wikipedia:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washington_Crossing_the_Delaware#/media/File:Emanuel_Leutze_(American,_Schw%C3%A4bisch_Gm%C3%BCnd_1816%E2%80%931868_Washington,_D.C.)_-_Washington_Crossing_the_Delaware_-_Google_Art_Project.jpg

I downloaded the medium size (it's the first size that exceeds 256 pixels) and then cropped it to 256x256, keeping the aspect ratio, i.e., keeping it proportional, meaning I cut off the left and right sides, creating this PNG:

WashingtonCrossingDelaware PNG
I then submitted the 256x256 PNG to this free site:
http://icoconvert.com/Multi_Image_to_one_icon/

The ICO file that it created is attached, but EE does not allow ICO file types to be uploaded, so I made its file type TIF — change its file type to ICO after you download it. The icon scales up beautifully for small, medium, large, and extra large icons in file managers, including Windows/File Explorer. Regards, Joe
WashingtonCrossingDelaware.tif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41721179
Thanks!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721197
You're welcome. Good luck on the project — sounds fascinating! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41721208
I promise you, if there's one thing that's true...

My current project is fascinating...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721238
Post back here if you publish anything on it that we can view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41721242
Well, I really never want to put my EE membership in jeopardy, since EE is my life blood. My product is political in nature and pro-American. So, I do not expect to take the risk with EE.

Is there a private way to communicate? Do you share an email address via your profile?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721257
I used to have a disguised email address in my profile, which likely would not fool the clever spambots, but I removed it when EE provided the private Messages system. Click on the envelope icon in the upper right and click the Write New Message link. Messages sent there are private — only you and the recipient(s) can see them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41721269
message sent...
0