Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to block onedrive access on Office 365 apps

Posted on 2016-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Deploying office 365 to a sales team. want to block access to onedrive that is enabled by default for security reasons. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1200 total points
ID: 41721124
You have to be a bit more specific here. You want to block ODFB as a whole, you want to block the sync on unmanaged devices/mobiles, you want to prevent external sharing, etc? Also, what plans are you using, as there is some difference (for certain plans you can disable the ODFB license).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 41721128
I do not want them to have the ability to save to onedrive period. Block it all together.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 400 total points
ID: 41721136
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1200 total points
ID: 41721154
If the users do not have ODFB sites provisioned yet, you can prevent them from creating such by excluding them from the User Profile Service list. To do so, go to the SPO admin center -> User profiles -> People -> Manage user permissions -> adjust the permissions as needed. By default, all users in the company have permissions to create personal sites (the "everyone except external users" claim), you can edit that as you see fit.

If the users have already provisioned their personal site, you will have to remove it either via PowerShell (Remove-SPOTenant) or from the SPO admin center (user profiles -> manage user profiles -> find/select the profile -> delete).
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1200 total points
ID: 41721158
The method Jackie refers to can also work, but only if you are using an EDU license where ODFB is listed as separate service. For commercial tenants, it's part of the SharePoint service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 41721280
how about on iPads office 365 installations?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chamara Weliwattage
Chamara Weliwattage earned 400 total points
ID: 41722153
Why don't you try to remove One Drive license (SharePoint) from O365 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 41743324
thanks
0