Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor network bandwidth hogs

Posted on 2016-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Hi all,

I'd like to find a simple (graphical and free, hopefully) program that can monitor the bandwidth usage for our small network and figure out who's hogging up all the bandwidth.

WikiHow is suggesting that i use Wireshark. Is that a good choice?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41721125
Take a look at manageengine opmanager or prtg. They both have free tiers for smaller networks. Wire shark is more for traffic analysis not usage.
1
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721194
Cacti is another alternative.

http://www.cacti.net/index.php

It's a free tool that you can use to analyze your traffic and configure to meet your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41721205
Re Cacti - it appears you have to run some kind of Linux/Apache to use it? It seems it can't be installed straight onto a Windows machine?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 41721212
Yes, this is true. Cacti is a Linux only application. I run it on a VM and it works great for me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41721214
how many machines we talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41721218
Hi - I'm trying to learn networking on a very small scale at home. We're talking 5 stations.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721383
Prtg is quick and easy to setup
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41721391
Thanks all.

I'm going to try both.
0