Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disable flow control on VMkernel interfaces tagged for Virtual SAN traffic

Posted on 2016-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Virtual SAN has built-in congestion management, disabling flow control on VMkernel interfaces tagged for Virtual SAN traffic is recommended. I want to achieve this using ethtool. I know in ethtool, you need to set 3 parameters I,e autonegotiate, RX, TX. I just want to confirm that if I have to disable flow control on VMKernel interfaces tagged for VSAN, do all parameters needs to be set off or what?
0
Comment
Question by:iFixedIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41721176
L2 Network flow control is not L4 TCP congestion management.
To add to the mess - slow disks are called congestion in VSAN.

Unless you find printed material from vmware recommending that, general recomendation is to not change anything ever, and if you are to change - make one change at a time
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41721217
You should have a dedicated VMKernel Portgroup for vSAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFixedIT
ID: 41721323
The environment is an POC for VSAN and currently only using 2x10 gb uplinks for management, virtual machine, vMotion and VSAN port groups. if I am not mistaken ethtool can disable flow control on uplinks. but I want to disable flow control only on the VSAN port group.

is there any way, if we can disable flow control on the vmkernel of VSAN.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41721343
you can disable to on the network interface uplink, if it's supported by the nic driver (ethtool) otherwise use esxcli

see here

Configuring Flow Control on VMware ESXi and VMware ESX (1013413)
1