Solved

Vb.net exe

Posted on 2016-07-20
8
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
Hello,
Will a vb.net exe work on apple mac?
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JesNoFear
ID: 41721148
no
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41721163
A .net app needs the .net framework (of the required or higher version) to be installed on any machine it is to be run on.  So unless the required framework can be installed on an apple mac....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41721182
If it is a Windows Forms/WPF application, the answer is no. But you can run a Windows session on a Mac and run your VB.Net app from that VM. check http://www.parallels.com/landingpage/pd/windows-on-mac/

If it is a web application, the code runs on the server and it will run on a mac just as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 41721333
There are alternatives, one called Mono (Mac, PC, Linux) and .NET Core to run .NET applications:

http://www.mono-project.com/download/ 

https://www.microsoft.com/net
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41721335
Yes, it is for winforms desktop vb. Net app
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41721524
.Net Core is only for web apps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41722235
So there is nothing for winforms desktop vb. Net app ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
ID: 41722829
you need to run a Windows VM on your Mac as I already stated before or try Mono as stated by Peter here above.
0