Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote viewing of my computer

Posted on 2016-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
I need to allow a user in a different city to open an MS Access file on my computer.  Is there a way to limit his navigation/viewing on my computer to this one Access db?
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7968517
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721170
Probably full desktop access is the only way (as MS Access is not network designed, unless there's an SQL server involved). If the MS Access database works as a standalone (can be opened anywhere, no need to watch out for network paths or local locations), you could share the database as a shared folder. However, if the database is too big, it would bring the remote "client" PC to a halt, again forcing the full desktop view as the only way to work in a decent way.
So the suggestion would be, enable RDP on your PC. And give a local user account to the other party (not an admin account). If you didn't update your PC properly (not only Windows Updates, but also all other software like flash, adobe etc) and you don't have a proper shielded password protected antivirus (ex. ESET), the normal user account can still find ways to get administrator rights though.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Phillips
Tim Phillips earned 500 total points
ID: 41721183
You could create a basic user account on your machine and setup TeamViewer.  Coordinate with the remote user to log in with the basic user account, but you won't be able to use your machine at the same time.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 41721191
You can use dropbox and share that file with him. This will give him the access to that file without having to tie up your PC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7968517
ID: 41721479
Thanks all for your timely answers.  Don't know which will prevail until I test them all.
0