Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mail retention / prevent deleted items?

Posted on 2016-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Here is the situation i'm present with. Owner does not want his users to be able to delete items out of their deleted items folder. We are running SBS 2011 with Exchange 2010 SP3.

I know there is a retention that keeps email for 14 days I believe after it has been deleted from the deleted items folder. I am not sure of the options that are available to me, but i do not believe there is a way to prevent the user from deleting the items... maybe a way to prevent a purge or shift+delete a mail item?

I've also heard about journaling, but not sure what/how to use it. Maybe creating some kind of rule after an item has been deleted can move it to the journaling mailbox for the owner to peruse?
0
Comment
Question by:easyworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41721386
A user owns their mailbox.
There is nothing that you can do to stop them from deleting the content.

Your have two options.

1. Journaling. This takes a copy of every email and stores it in another mailbox. A third party tool to manage it is pretty much mandatory.
This is a copy of the email as it passes through the system. It is not something that happens after delivery.

2. Exchange 2010 Retention Policies.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625224(v=exchg.141).aspx

However this is not something that should be done lightly and the company lawyer must be consulted - the owner's word is not the final say. You may have to retain the content if you are in certain business types. If not then the usual advice is that you don't keep it, as it will cause you problems in the event of legal discovery.
Also depending on your location and business, the owner may not be able to go through the email when he likes. There is most likely a notification requirement - again the company lawyer needs to be involved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:easyworks
ID: 41721413
Yeah. I am not sure what the best way to go is right now. I guess since he wants all the mailboxes done i create a email mailbox and setup the Exchange Database to use that mailbox as a journal and give it unlimited space. Since this receives all email can I just create a rule to auto delete entries older than say 7days?
I am not familiar with the 3rd party tools for journaling what kind of features or why is it worth it to get it?

I guess Journaling is more for everyone in the organization or mass users vs  litigation hold which just holds all deleted items more for a particular user... although i guess you could create a policy so it applies to everyone.

I guess journaling is more of what the owner wants to peruse all the emails.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41721682
Enable Litigation Hold on the mailbox(es). This is possible in Exchange 2010 and prevents the purging of deleted items in the mailbox. Users can "delete" items, but the messages will be stored and retained in a hidden folder that no one has permission to delete messages from for as long as the litigation hold remains. http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/compliance-policies-archiving/exchange-2010-litigation-hold-part1.html has a detailed and in-depth write-up on the feature. Note, though, that it does require an Exchange Enterprise CAL for each mailbox that has a Litigation Hold in effect to be compliant with licensing.
0