Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slideshow of Photos - What is the best free software to use for this

Posted on 2016-07-20
10
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
I am on a Windows 7 PC and would like to make a slideshow of photos (50-100 photos).  I have all of the photos scanned but need to know the following:  1) What would be the best (free) software to use to create the slideshow 2) Can I copy the slideshow to a CD or USB to be played on something other than my PC (DVD player or another computer with a projector attached).  Your help is appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41721274
This should answer both of your questions.  I dont see any reason why you could not put it on CD or USB.  I would go with Windows 10 Media Center.

Two options you can find here:
https://www.iskysoft.com/slideshow-maker/make-a-slideshow-with-music-on-windows-10.html
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1004 total points
ID: 41721302
IrfanView is excellent (free!) imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

The download page provides many links, but I recommend the TUCOWS link to download IrfanView:
http://www.tucows.com/preview/194967

This will download a single install file called <iviewNNN.exe> or <iviewNNN_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

And the TUCOWS link for the PlugIns, which provide PDF support and other features:
http://www.tucows.com/preview/415586

This will download a single install file called <irfanview_plugins_NNN_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

In both cases, NNN is the version number (currently 442, meaning Version 4.42). You may prefer other download sites, but be careful. Some download sites these days, most notably CNET, have moved into the adware/junkware game, but I know that TUCOWS is clean for both IrfanView and the IrfanView PlugIns.

Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns.

There's also a new 64-bit version (started with the 4.40 release), available here:
http://www.irfanview.com/64bit.htm

The download links for the core product and the plugins are at the bottom of the page. I have both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions installed on the same W7/64-bit system — no problem! Just install them in different folders, such as c:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\ for the 32-bit version and c:\Program Files\IrfanView\ for the 64-bit version.

For a slideshow with image files, you don't need the PlugIns, but I think it's a good idea to have them. Anyway, click the File menu and then Slideshow. You will get a dialog box with many options that looks like this:

IrfanView Slideshow
Fill it in and then click the Play Slideshow button. Works great! Can even loop an MP3 for background music. Also, notice the two options that I outlined in red. They provide both a stand-alone feature to play the slideshow on another PC (the EXE file) and the ability to burn it to a CD/DVD. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 41721352
Thanks for the responses.  I am looking at the info on Infraview now.
Knightsman - I am on a Windows 7 PC so I don't have the Windows 10 media center.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721367
Let me know if you have any problems getting the slideshow feature to work in IrfanView. I use it often (although I've never used the burn to CD/DVD feature) and can probably walk you through any issues that you have. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 41721399
Use the PortableApp version of Irfanview, it doesn't need a proper installation and is designed to reside on a USB stick. Then you can also copy your images to the stick and run irfanview directly from there on any other PC:

http://portableapps.com/download
http://portableapps.com/apps/graphics_pictures/irfanview_portable

If you plug in the stick to a SMART TV, it probably already has a utility that can show slideshows directly from the images on the stick.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Knightsman
Knightsman earned 332 total points
ID: 41721414
mmj1 - It depends on which version of windows 7 you have.  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/14197/windows-media-center-getting-started
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 332 total points
ID: 41721451
In Win7 you can use Windows Essentials Movie Maker to accomplish this: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17779/download-windows-essentials
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 41721796
Thank you all.  Have plenty of options to choose from.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 41721797
Thanks again.  Have many options to choose from with your help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721822
You're welcome. Good luck with the slideshow! Regards, Joe
0