Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software doesn't automaticly start up

Posted on 2016-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I have a piece of software i want windows (10) to start up automaticly but it refuses.
I tried to put a shortcut in the startup folder and i opend task manager - startup but without result.

is there a way to edit the register or something else to let this software start up automaticly?
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Knightsman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721250
This link should give you exactly what your looking for.  Except I would ignore recommendation #2, i wouldn't use freeware for this.  

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/make-programs-run-on-startup-windows
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721402
Copying a shortcut into the startup folder should work. It does with me. Maybe your software needs special elevated permissions?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41723147
What is the software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 41763328
Next monday the solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 41764931
Normally copying to program to the startup folder should do the trick.

On this specific workstation it didn't.

I used freeware (WinPatrol) to delay the startup of the software and now it starts up automaticly whenever Windows boots.

Thanks everyone for your support!
0