Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to edit Excel document even the document is in the Excel trusted location.

Posted on 2016-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
I am opening a document in Excel 2013 and seeing a bar on top "Office has detected a problem with this file.  Editing it may harm your computer.  Click here for more details."  

Then a pop-up "Protected view is preventing you from editing.  If you trust the source of this file, click Enable Editing."

I go to file>option>trust center>trust center setting>trusted location, add a path c:\userdata\username\documents and copy the document there.  I open the document  from that location but still see the above again.

Please advise what else I should try.  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41721299
Which version of Excel you are using? Are you trying to open a file with earlier versions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41721327
2013
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41721345
Have the files been downloaded from the internet or maybe even a Network?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41721354
If you are using Excel 2013 and trying to open a file with say version 2003, you will be notified with that warning and file will be opened in protected view. If you trust the file source, you will need to click on Edit Anyway or if the file contains a macro in it, you will be asked to click on Enable Editing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41721603
It seems that Trusted Locations I have to specify does not recognize path with environment variable such as c:\userdata\%username% but it recognizes c:\userdata\msmith.

Excel is running off a terminal server.  I wonder if there is any work around.
0