?
Solved

What do you call the following portion of a Web Application

Posted on 2016-07-20
12
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Hello,

The following "thingy" (trying to use a general term here :) ), is part of a web application...it is just one portion of a screen with many components.

What do you call this portion of a web app?
What would you call it in technical documentation?
The Add Targeting ______?
Form?
Panel?
Area?
<Something else>?

Thanks,
Steve

PS- I realize the answer to this post may be subjective! :)
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 41721318
Steve,
The thingy seems to be a Filter. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41721416
Joe,
Are you saying you think the "thingy" is used to filter data? What part of it leads you in that direction?

From what I understand of the application (it's from Google) it's not so much a filter, but just one component of a lengthy setup process. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721427
> What part of it leads you in that direction?

The box above it says "Type to filter items" and the word "included" is next to "Ad units", which leads to me think the "Ad units" filter is "included" in the Browse or Search.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1332 total points
ID: 41721428
Seems like it would be most appropriately defined as a Section or Option, it really depends on how you arrive to it.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41721435
@Joe, I believe the user wants to know what the overall "Add targeting" component would be called from a workflow perspective.

In general, this is a component (user control or otherwise) but from a workflow perspective (e.g. - creating a document instructing users in the details of navigating to the component), this may be considered a section or option (if it is an option as a part of a larger section).

-saige-
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41721446
@Joe-My bad. I totally missed the references to "filter". Guess I've looked at this "thingy" one too many times...couldn't see the forest for the trees...

@It_Saige. Yes, I like "section". I will go with that in my documentation.

Thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721468
> I believe the user wants to know what the overall "Add targeting" component would be called from a workflow perspective.

Ah, I didn't even look at that. I focused on "Placements" because you outlined that in green. In terms of the entire "Add targeting" thingy, I think that "section" is a good choice. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41721474
Yeah, the green outline was from a screenshot in a doc I'm writing that instructs the user to click "Placements".  Thanks. Guess I should have removed that for this EE post....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41721483
Also, as I went through the doc, I should admit that I found instances of the word "section" that referred to not a portion of a screen, but a section of the document

Fortunately, there were only two or three, so I qualified them by writing "section of this document." :)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721512
Nicely done!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41721518
Thanks! Don't you love it when the same word in the English language has multiple meanings? ;)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721531
One of many fascinating elements of the English language.
0