[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How export a list from Active Directory, the user's groups in a CVS

Posted on 2016-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
How export  list of  AD all the groups by users?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Knightsman
Knightsman earned 500 total points
ID: 41721418
See if this link helps, it requires powershell.  
http://pipe2text.com/?page_id=1218

Can also use LDIFDE command
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/555636

Software you can use:
http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gene Blake
Gene Blake earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721447
Hi,
You can use Get-ADUser and Export-Csv cmdlets like below:

Get-ADUser -Filter * -SearchBase "ou=Ou,dc=contoso,dc=com" -Properties * | Export-Csv  "c:\somefile.csv"

Open in new window


The parameter "-Filter" is used to specify the query string, "-SearchBase" to specify an Active Directory path to search under and the "-Properties" to specify user's properties you want to export.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617241.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gene Blake earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721457
To export user information from Active Directory to a CSV file, you will need access to run the CSVDE tool on a Windows Server running Active Directory in your domain.

Exporting all user information

To run CSVDE on a Windows Server running Active Directory, open the command prompt (go to Start > Run, then type cmd and press Enter). Type in the following command:

csvde -m -f AccountName_mailboxes.txt -r "(&(objectClass=*)(mail=*))" -l objectClass,member,displayName,memberOf,proxyAddresses,legacyExchangeDN,title,telephoneNumber,facsimileTelephoneNumber,mobile,homephone,givenName,company,userPrincipalName,co,c,physicalDeliveryOfficeName,postalCode,sn,st,streetAddress,title,wWWHomePage,description,l,initials,info,sAMAccountName

Open in new window


Exporting information from a single organizational unit (OU)


If you want to export only a single organizational unit (OU), type the following command in the command prompt, instead of the one shown above. In the command, change the "OU=,OU=,DC=,DC=,DC=" field to the correct OU that your mailboxes are stored in.

csvde -m -f AccountName_mailboxes.txt -d "OU=,OU=,DC=,DC=,DC=" -r "(&(objectClass=*)(mail=*))" -l objectClass,member,displayName,memberOf,proxyAddresses,legacyExchangeDN,title,telephoneNumber,facsimileTelephoneNumber,mobile,homephone,givenName,company,userPrincipalName,co,c,physicalDeliveryOfficeName,postalCode,sn,st,streetAddress,title,wWWHomePage,description,l,initials,info,sAMAccountName

Open in new window



Finding the name and path of the OU


To get a list of your organizational units that can be used in the command in place of "OU=,OU=,DC=,DC=,DC=", you can issue the following command from the command prompt window:

dsquery ou

Open in new window


Select the OU you would like to start the export for (all sub-units will be exported as well). For more information, please see this TechNet article.

Alternatively, you can use the following method:

    1. Open the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.
    2. Find the OU containing the users you want to export.
    3. Starting from the lower level OU, compose a path to the OU. Please see the following example:
1711.jpg
In this example, if you wanted to import users from the OU "test", you would replace "OU=,OU=,DC=,DC=,DC=" in the command with:

"OU=test,OU=Hosting,DC=exch015,DC=msoutlookonline,DC=net"

Please note that we do not provide support for CSVDE, dsquery, or any other aspects of data export from your server

**For information and troubleshooting, see CSVDE Help.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ganesamoorthy S
Ganesamoorthy S earned 500 total points
ID: 41721622
I have used CSVDE for bulk AD export with selected attribute

http://www.windowstricks.in/2009/06/how-to-extract-bulk-object-from-ad-with.html
1