Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint (2016) Printing Option to Always Scale to Fit Paper

Posted on 2016-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
3,089 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Is it possible to always have PowerPoint use the "Scale to Fit Paper" option when printing anything in PowerPoint? The setting does not seem to stay when relaunching PowerPoint or with any new file.

Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:abaresearch
ID: 41721526
Launch PowerPoint > File > Options> Advanced> Scroll down to print section and select Use the following print settings and check off scale to fit paper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 41721538
That seems to apply only to the specific document open (when printing this document: )
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 41721654
Hm. This setting should be enabled automatically. Does the problem exist only with existing decks? That is, if you open an existing deck, the option is not enabled but if you create a new file, it is?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 41721685
Yes
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41722985
If the setting was OFF when saved there is no simple way to enable it automatically.

You could write code in an Add In that runs on Presentation Open (not straightforward) or create a ribbon button again it would need to be an AddIn that ran this:

Sub SetPageFit()
ActivePresentation.PrintOptions.FitToPage = msoCTrue
End Sub

Open in new window

2
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 41723618
The add-in that runs when PowerPoint opens would be the most effective. How can it be achieved using an add-in?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 41723630
The AddIn would have to run when a presentation was opened (not the same thing as when PPT starts) This is not a trivial task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 41731289
Is it possible to assign it to PowerPoint to always run when PowerPoint is opened?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 41737767
As I said it would have to run every time a presentation opened (fairly difficult) not just when PowerPoint starts (easy).
0