Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to fix the excel

Posted on 2016-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Hi All,

I have this excel with 3 tabs.

i want to put the Barcode in TAB 1 (Pickrate aganst the products from TAB 2 (Barcodes).

then i want to calculate how many products we have sold have barcode and how many with out barcode.

What percentage of products picked have barcode of the total sales.

When i put my simple vlookup it doesnt work can someone help please.

regards,

AT
Comparison.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 41721515
Hi,

pls try

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,Barcodes!C:F,3,0),"")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 600 total points
ID: 41721652
Your Vlookup Formula didn't work because in Vlookup Formula, the lookup value should be in the first column of the table_array which is not the case in your Vlookup formula.

Please try this......

In F2
=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,Barcodes!C:F,3,0),"")

Open in new window

and copy it down.

In M2
=SUMPRODUCT(--ISNUMBER(F2:F4616))

Open in new window


In M3
=SUMPRODUCT(--(F2:F4616=""))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 41721718
excellent
0