Solved

Does an HP Network Printer need an IP address to be shared on small network?

Posted on 2016-07-20
7
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
There are two users, and 1 printer in a small group about to be connected to an office suite router.  I have requested a subnet with a NetMask of 29, which will support 6 IP addresses, but they may only want to give a NetMask of 30 with 2 IP addresses included in basic rent.  

The two users have an HP Printer  HP M475.  I recall HP's software being able to connect via printer hostname.

Does the HP Printer need an IP address?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Brooks
Tyler Brooks earned 60 total points
ID: 41721507
Yes, everything on an IPV4 or IPV6 network needs to have an IP address. Using your internal DNS it may be able to resolve the hostname to the IP but it will still require the address.

The only way to avoid this would be by installing the printer USB to one of the systems and then sharing it over the network, at that point it wouldn't need it's own IP, printer traffic would be sent to the systems IP.
1
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 60 total points
ID: 41721555
Will they be in their own office? Out of site from the landlord? You should be able to connect a cheap router and work around that.  You may need to do some config on it but if the LL was smart his network would not be a default scheme.
1
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 60 total points
ID: 41721624
The two users have an HP Printer  HP M475

the printer has 2 usb ports (1 at the front Panel, 1 at the rear), so it should be possible to connect both pc's  via usb.

additionally it has an ethernet port, and if it is M475dw also wireless.

I have requested a subnet with a NetMask of 29
if 29 is decimal, the mask would cover 4 bits (bit 0, bit 2, bit 3, bit 4) and so has 15 IP addresses.
if 29 is hex, the mask would cover 3 bits (bit 0, bit 3, bit 5) and so has 7 IP addresses.
if 30 is decimal, the mask would cover 4 bits (bit 1, bit 2, bit 3, bit 4) and so has 15 IP addresses.
if 30 is hex, the mask would cover 2 bits (bit 4, bit 5) and so has 3 IP addresses (x10,x20,x30)

i wonder why you can't connect the printer to the router directly. that way it could used by all teams connected to this router (what should allow at least 255 IP addresses to be supported.

Sara
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 140 total points
ID: 41721646
You need at least 1 unique IP address for each and every device to be reachable on your network.

There are 32 bits of netmask available in IPv4 (4 x 8 bit)

A subnet mask of /30 gives you 2 bits (4 addresses) for hosts.
- 2 are reserved for network and broadcast
- 2 are free for hosts

A subnet mask of /29 gives you 3 bits i.e. 8 hosts.
- 2 are reserved for network and broadcast
- 6 are free for hosts

A subnet mask of /28 gives you 4 i.e. 16 hosts.
- 2 are reserved for network and broadcast
- 14 are free for hosts
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 60 total points
ID: 41722145
I would consider using your own router to connect to the "office suite router".  You'd have complete control of your side of the network and would need only a single IP address on their side.

What resources on the office side do you require?  If it is just access to the internet then this should work well.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 60 total points
ID: 41722288
the printer has 2 usb ports (1 at the front Panel, 1 at the rear), so it should be possible to connect both pc's  via usb

The rear panel USB socket is a "Hi-Speed USB 2.0 port" which can be used to connect the device to a workstation.

The front panel USB socket is a "Walk-up USB printing port", where you can insert a USB memory device and select files from this device (of the formats implied by extensions .pdf, .jpg and .prn) to be printed.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 60 total points
ID: 41723255
The two IP addresses they are giving you are for the outside interface of the router, you can use as many IP addresses you want on the inside interface.
0