Solved

Windows 8.1 C drive ran out of C drive space

Posted on 2016-07-20
20
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
I deleted 10 gigs on the C by moving the OST file.  However, windows still goes into safe mode.  Anyway, to get windows 8.1 to boot normal without using refresh your PC or reset your PC?
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 41721602
Have you tried running a disk cleanup?

I would also remove any applications you don't use, you can use Treesize to see where the majority of the space is being used then look into that area.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41721631
As mentioned before, I already removed 10 gig with copying and deleting the OST.  How do I get it to boot when I already freed up disk space?  It says "startup repair couldn't repair your PC"  log file c:\windows\system32\logfiles\srt\srtTrail.txt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 41721644
Check the log file you just mentioned, and also check event viewer if you are able to boot to safe mode. Start -> Run -> eventvwr
, then hit enter.

Searching for clues in logs is cumbersome, but patience often pays.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41721647
i ran notepad on the log file and narrowed down the error message to "System files integrity check and repair failed-error code 0x490"

sfc /scannow suggested from the link did not report issues nor did it fix anything.
Tried chkdsk /f/r C: ...  Windows has scanned the file system and found no problems
Tried restoring registry hives from regbackup

Does anyone know how to run bootrec.exe?   The link suggested I run it but bootrec quickly stops running stating "total identified windows installations: 0"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Knightsman
Knightsman earned 125 total points
ID: 41721845
What happens if you just tried to startup normally.  Startup repair rarely works well.  

If you removed 10Gigs, theres no reason why its not booting.  Have you done a hardware scan to make sure your HD is good to go?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41721892
Any boot utilities to confirm the integrity of the SSD?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 41722110
Hmmm.If it's a SSD ,you may have an issue with trim not kicking in.

Run a defrag as it will run the trim utility and may clean up the used disk space.
If your SSD manufacturer has a user utility  ,download it to another machine and use a USB adapter to run a disk clean that way.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41722214
what model SSD is this?  look also for the latest firmware for it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41732222
It gives some unhelpful error message that I can't remember.   This results in booting windows 8.1 repair mode that does absolutely nothing to fix the problem other than providing a DOS window for me to free up some data.  I made a USB diagnostics stick from the Lenovo site but it gives a black screen with a couple hieroglyphics after booting all the way to the point where you the link GUI is about to load.   Meanwhile, my other Lenovo loads the stick just fine.  I think I may wipe and load windows 7.  The SSD drive is a sumsung.  See attached file.    Maybe I can attach the drive as an external USB and run some diagnostics from the Samsung site?   Also, I wanted to try pull one of two video cards to see if that helps with boot bit they seemed to be bonded.  See attached file
samsung.jpg
video.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41732257
Update:  I pulled the SSD and the Lenovo diagnostics works.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 41732276
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41732419
Lenovo has no diag for an SSD - best use the software from samsung
and check the firmware with it too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41741040
Why are my options limited for diagnosing and updating the SSD?  See attached file...
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41741125
I would call Samsung to help troubleshoot.
You've done all the easy stuff.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41741797
did you upgrade the firmware yet?  that often helps
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 41743004
Firmware is seen as unknown.
That SSD has issues.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41743712
yep, it looks like it

if possible, test it on another pc, and run the diag there too
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41744226
I wouldn't trust that SSD after this.  Depending on when you bought it, should be under warranty, I would call them up and have them send a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41744784
Interesting.  So the "unknown" is a red flag.  I will replace it.  Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41744791
Thanks!  I have solid understanding of what to use to troubleshoot next time I have issues with these hooptie Lenovos.
0