Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook for Office 16

Posted on 2016-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Folks,
For an unknown reason I cannot open up Outlook for Office 16. All I get is the screen below.

Outlook not responding
I am running Windows 10/64.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41721695
Do you have an outlook profile setup already?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721709
That is the starting screen and it won't start. After checking for your Outlook Profile, try two things:

1. Repair Office from Control Panel.
2. Try a new, test Windows User Profile (Account), log in to the new account and test Outlook.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41721710
Try running in safe mode. Hit the windows and R key to bring up the run line. Type outlook.exe /safe .... see if it loads.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41721817
I have a user profile already set up
Let me try some of these suggestions now
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41721829
A couple of other things to try before the repair. If the safe mode works that means an add-in is causing problems for you. You can disable them as needed. Another thing to try is below....

Under control Panel, select mail. At the next screen select email accounts. On the next screen highlight the mailbox and select change. On the next screen  Uncheck "Used Cached Exchange Mode".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41721901
The computer is a stand alone system BTW. I now get the message "Please wait for the ProfSVC". I've tried everyone's suggestion with no luck. In going to the Control Panel - Mail, I can successfully test out/in mail and this works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41722077
I wound up doing a system restore and Outlook came back. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41722079
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0